CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357

Ms. Autumn Francois
Augusta Sportswear
425 Park West Drive
Grovetown, GA 30813

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s woven jacket from Mexico

Dear Ms. Francois:

In your letter dated June 20, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Per your request, the sample will be returned.

Style 229162, is a knee-length jacket constructed from 100% nylon, woven fabric coated on the inner surface with polyurethane. The coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff. The body and the hood are lined with 100% polyester, knit microfleece fabric, and the sleeves are lined with 100% nylon, woven fabric, which has been quilted to a non-woven polyfill batting. The jacket features a full front opening with a two-way zipper closure; a hood threaded with a cord and locks for tightening; welt pockets; a zippered media pocket; long sleeves with partially elasticized cuffs that contain hook and loop tabs for tightening; and a straight hemmed bottom. The garment also features an easy access, hidden zipper that runs horizontally around the inside waist of the garment to within approximately one inch of the center front zipper on either side. This opening allows for easy access for adding embroidery to the garment.

The classification for style 229162 will be 6201.93.6511, HTSUS, which provides for Men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6203: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Men’s. The rate of duty will be 27.7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deanna Boldt via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division